Cultural Care Au Pair

Being an au pair is a big responsibility, so it’s important that you have the right experience for the job. To help ensure safety and success in the program, Cultural Care Au Pair and the U.S. Government have defined a set of qualifications and required documents you need.

To become an au pair, you must be able to answer “yes” to the following questions:

  • Age

    Are you between the ages of 18 and 26 years old?

  • Experience

    Do you love children and have at least 200 hours of experience caring for them?

  • Education

    Have you completed (or are you about to complete) secondary school or equivalent?

  • Driving

    Do you have a driver's license or can you obtain one during the application process?

  • Criminal Background

    Is your past free of any criminal activity?

  • Health

    Are you in good health?

  • Time Commitment

    Are you ready to commit to at least 12 months abroad?

If you answered “yes” to all of the above, then you’re eligible to become an au pair!

Keep in mind that caring for children requires a great deal of trust between host families and au pairs. That’s why the most important qualification we have is a minimum of 200 hours of childcare experience. Those 200 hours can include babysitting, volunteering or working at a daycare or playschool, coaching children’s sports, working with a church group, tutoring children or any type of activity benefitting children.