Cultural Care Au Pair

Have any remaining questions about the au pair program? Below are our answers to some of the most common inquiries we receive.

If your question is not answered below, do not hesitate to contact our local office! We are just a phone call or email away.

Program Regulations

Can I travel to the USA as an au pair for 3, 6, or 9 months only?

According to the U.S. Department of State's visa requirements, each au pair applicant must stay with their host family for at least 12 months. This regulation applies therefore not only for Cultural Care au pairs, but also for all other agencies.

Over 40% of our au pairs choose to extend beyond 12 months and stay for 6, 9, or 12 months more, to spend more time with their host family, or explore more of the USA.

Back to top

Will I have the option to extend my stay in the USA?

Yes. In addition to the minimum 12 months you commit to being an au pair in the USA, you also have the option to extend your stay for 6, 9, or 12 more months. Over 40% of our au pairs choose to take advantage of this great opportunity!

Back to top

Do you accept male au pairs?

Men are welcome in the Cultural Care Au Pair program! However, keep in mind that the search for a host family can take a little more time for male applicants. Therefore, you should be especially open-minded and motivated and have a lot of great childcare and driving experience. As with any au pair, the more childcare experience you have, the greater your placement opportunity.

Back to top

What if I already have a host family in the USA?

If you have already found a host family, contact us today so our office can enrol your family in the program, and ensure that you can obtain an official J-1 visa. As we are dedicated to promoting your success on the program, your host family will still be thoroughly screened by us, and will need to follow our normal review procedure, including criminal background checks.

Back to top

What is the difference between an “au pair” and a “nanny”?

“Au pair” is a French term translating as “on par” or “equal to” – meaning the au pair lives on equal terms with their host family. Au pairs come from another country and both the host family and the au pair have an interest in learning about each other’s customs and lifestyle through cultural exchange. An au pair must have experience caring for children, but it is not necessary to have formal qualifications in childcare. In the USA, the au pair program is a regulated visa program that restricts the age of an au pair to between 18-26 years old, and comes with specific rules about responsibilities, working hours, and compensation. In contrast, a nanny normally has studied childcare and gained a formal qualification in the subject. A nanny does not always live with the family and often does more household duties than an au pair is permitted to do.

Back to top

The Application & Matching Process

How soon after applying will I be able to leave for the USA?

We need at least 2-3 months to process your full application, find you a host family, and prepare you for your year. The speed of the process is dependent on how actively you complete your application, engage in the matching process, and make travel preparations. If you are not in a hurry, you can apply up to one year in advance.

Back to top

What is a childcare reference?

A childcare reference is any adult individual who can confirm that you had a certain childcare experience. References can be: Parents whose children you took care of; an educator or co-educator of the school or nursery in which you had an internship; a fellow coach or board member at an organisation where you train or work with children; or a representative from the youth program you were involved with. If you babysat siblings or relatives, members of your own family can also complete a childcare reference.

Back to top

What is a personal reference?

A personal reference is a character reference. It is any adult individual who can confirm that you are suited to living as an au pair with an American host family. Because our host families are more likely to trust the word of other adults from middle age due to their advanced life experience, you should not submit a personal reference from friends or peers. Try to get references from teachers or superiors, such as the parish priest of your community, or other public persons in your environment. People who are more biased to say favorable things about you, like friends or family members, are not valuable references.

Back to top

How many references do I need?

In total, you need three references from three different adults who are not related to you. At least one of these three references must be a childcare reference.

Back to top

How does Cultural Care check my references?

We call each childcare reference and confirm the details of your reported experience with them, including your approximate childcare hours. We also call your personal references.

Back to top

I don't have my drivers’ license yet. Can I still apply?

It is a requirement of the program that all au pairs hold a valid driver's license, so we cannot accept your application until you have passed your driving test. However, in the meantime, we recommend that you complete the rest of your application so that we are ready to accept you once you’ve passed your driving test. For safety reasons, it is essential that you are an experienced, responsible driver, and will feel comfortable driving in the USA.

Back to top

How does the matching process work?

Our matching team in the USA is the largest worldwide. We suggest your application to a family who will then decide if you are the right au pair for their needs. At the same time, families can also search for the right au pair through our website in the USA or their account independently before they match with you. Every time a family matches with you, you will receive an e-mail from us as well as all of the family's basic information at a glance. You can then make phone calls, Skype, and e-mail each other to determine if it is a good fit. If you both decide to move forward with each other, congratulations — you have your final match!

Back to top

Your Au Pair Experience

Can I change my host family if we don’t get along?

Our number one priority is that both you and your host family have a great experience, and you should allow time to get to know one another. Sometimes, personality conflicts do arise between an au pair and a host family. In these cases, Cultural Care Au Pair will work to find the best solution for both sides.

Back to top

How can I make new friends as an au pair?

There are many opportunities to make new friends during your au pair experience! Here are just a few places:

  1. At the Au Pair Training School in New York, where you live and attend classes for 5 days with au pairs from all over the world.
  2. At the monthly meetings organised by your Local Childcare Consultant, where you will meet other au pairs living in your area.
  3. At the course you choose to take at a local college or university, where you’ll come in contact with other American and international students.
  4. Through your host family and the communities they’re a part of.

Back to top

Will I have the opportunity to study?

As part of the au pair program regulations set forth by the U.S. Department of State, all au pairs must enrol in a post-secondary study program during their year in America. This is a great way for au pairs to meet people of their own age whilst studying something that could be useful in their future life and career. Former Cultural Care au pairs have taken subjects ranging from computer studies to American culture, and from foreign languages to childcare-related courses. Keep in mind that your studies should fit around your childcare schedule, which will be set in advance — and in collaboration — with your host parents.

Back to top